mobile menu

2019 SCISA State Science Fair Winners

pdf2019 Science Fair Winners 117.14 KB

2019 State Science Fair Winners
Overall Elementary: Aylin & Selim Malici - As-Sabeel Academy
Overall Junior:  Fatima Falah - As-Sabeel Academy
Overall Senior:  Jack Dennis - Thomas Sumter Academy

General Science Elementary
1st Place:   Caroline Smith - All Saints’ Episcopal Day School
2nd Place:  Rowan Padgett - Heritage Christian Academy
3rd Place:  Maya Lee - All Saints’ Episcopal Day School

General Science Junior
1st Place:  AJ Franseen - Hilton Head Preparatory School
2nd Place: Elizabeth Joseph - Lowcountry Preparatory School
3rd Place:  Caroline Hogue - Conway Christian School

General Science Senior
1st Place:  Tristan Piatt - Williamsburg Academy
2nd Place: Alice Turner - Laurence Manning Academy
3rd Place:  Maia Mureseanu - Hilton Head Preparatory

Biological Science Elementary
1st Place:   Olivia Kunkle - St. John’s Christian Academy
2nd Place:  Cecilia Suarez - Prince of Peace Catholic School
3rd Place:  Julianna Wozniak - Prince of Peace Catholic School

Biological Science Junior
1st Place:  Annabella Piatt - Hilton Head Preparatory School
2nd Place:  Isabella Williams - Patrick Henry Academy
3rd Place:  Cedric Sundian - Prince of Peace Catholic School

Biological Science Senior
1st Place:  Lucas Tomita - Hilton Head Preparatory School
2nd Place:  Sarah Buford - Newberry Academy
3rd Place: Logan Scruggs - Thomas Sumter Academy

Physical Science Elementary
1st Place: Isabella Walker - Heritage Christian Academy
2nd Place: Harrison Errico - Lowcountry Preparatory School
3rd Place: Lauren Tant - Orangeburg Preparatory School

Physical Science Junior
1st Place: Alex Myrick - Heathwood Hall Episcopal School
2nd Place: John Piatt - Hilton Head Preparatory School
3rd Place: Jade Hughes - Newberry Academy

Physical Science Senior
1st Place: Rachel Stratton - Hilton Head Preparatory School
2nd Place: James Kaiser - Laurence Manning Academy
3rd Place: Elliott Hams - Laurence Manning Academy

Environmental Science Elementary
1st Place: Natalie Grace Porth - Calhoun Academy
2nd Place: Christiana Fappiano - St. Anne & St. Jude Catholic School
3rd Place: Anna Boyd - Heritage Christian School

Environmental Science Junior
1st Place: Jenny Musiol - Lowcountry Preparatory School
2nd Place: Logan Galloway - All Saints’ Episcopal School
3rd Place: Tressa Abraham - Prince of Peace Catholic School

Environmental Science Senior
1st Place: Jack Dennis - Thomas Sumter Academy (also winner Senior Overall)
2nd Place: Maggie Love - Dillon Christian School
3rd Place: Kendall McKenzie - Williamsburg Academy

Team Projects Elementary
1st Place: Aylin & Selim Malici - As-Sabeel Academy (also winner Elementary Overall)

Team Projects Junior
1st Place: Natalie Quattlebaum & Sarah Roland - Calhoun Academy
2nd Place: JuliAnna Merritt & Madison Mascetti - Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach
3rd Place: Lucy Joseph & Sailor Reardon - Lowcountry Preparatory School  

Team Projects Senior
1st Place: Hannah Truett & Payton Braz - Laurence Manning Academy
2nd Place: Bennett Velasquez & Abby Warburton - Palmetto Christian Academy of Mt. Pleasant  
3rd Place: Kaitlyn Robinson & Nhi Ngo - Orangeburg Preparatory School

Behavioral Science Elementary
1st Place: Hutton Balco - Lowcountry Preparatory School
2nd Place: Will Temple - All Saints’ Episcopal School
3rd Place: Savanna Anderson - Heritage Christian School

Behavioral Science Junior
1st Place: Anna Ney - Williamsburg Academy
2nd Place: Adam Reisenauer - St. Anne & St. Jude Catholic School
3rd Place: Jacob Kirby - Dillon Christian School

Behavioral Science Senior
1st Place: Lizzie Silverster - Thomas Sumter Academy
2nd Place: Christian Sams - Conway Christian School
3rd Place: Nathallya Bergeron - St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School

Computer/Math Science Elementary
1st Place: Fatemah Qazi - As-Sabeel Academy

Computer/Math Science Junior
1st Place: Mathieu Sleiman - Prince of Peace Catholic School
2nd Place: Omar Alkelni - As-Sabeel Academy

Invention/Engineering Elementary
1st Place: Ryland Allen - Conway Christian School
2nd Place: Zoe Wingard - Orangeburg Preparatory School
3rd Place: Aya Mahmoud - As-Sabeel Academy

Invention/Engineering Junior
1st Place: Fatima Falah - As-Sabeel Academy
2nd Place: Ivan Hernandez - Einstein Academy

Invention/Engineering Senior
1st Place: Coral Lemasters - Hilton Head Preparatory School